Free concerts in Orlando this week (4/20-4/26)

by

comment
The Sh-Booms - PHOTO BY JEN CRAY
  • photo by Jen Cray
  • The Sh-Booms
Wednesday April 20
Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints Of Truth 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Oriented Music Group Open Jam 10:45 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.
Reggae Night with Hor!zen and DJ Red I 10 pm at the Caboose, 1827 N. Orange Ave. 
Leisure Chief & Robotman: Interpretations of Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
The Nickel & Dime: LS XXXX, Metvi Mouth, SSShaka Fuego, Zu Haven, B8TA, Craig Makk 10 pm at Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.

Thursday April 21
Open Mic Jazz 8 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park
Band Bingo Thursday 8-11:45 pm at Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.
FMF: Call to Start, Casey Conroy, Dane Myers, Leaving Haven, Coastal Breed, Julia McDonald, Hoyle, the Groove Orient, Jonnie Morgan Band 6 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Gary Lazer Eyes, Dru Cutler, Nora's Breakfast Club, Blaine the Mono, Haze Over Hollywood, State of How 6:30 pm at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
FMF: Leisure Chief 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Fred Falke 9 pm at Aero, 60 N. Orange Ave.
This Little Underground at FMF: Mike Dunn, Project Eden, Panther Camp, Reverist, the Sh-Booms 7:30 pm at The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.



Friday April 22
Mango Beats
10 pm at Debbie's Bar, 1422 State Road 436, Casselberry.
Renderglow
7 pm at Todd English's Bluezoo, Disney's Dolphin Resort, Lake Buena Vista.
FMF: Brent Byrd, Layla Brisbois, Victoria Lyn, Taylor Loren, Ashley Leone 5:30 pm at Ferg's Depot, 78 W. Church St.
FMF: Hot Pink, Solomon Jaye, Floodwork, Gatlin Thornton, Ryan Mckenzie, Versions of People, Ultimate Tribute to Sublime 6 pm; Church Street Station, Church Street and Garland Avenue; free.
FMF: Jason Grillo, Orange Blossom Trio, Destiny, Davis McGee, Death Valley Dreams, the Steppin Stones 5:30 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Joshua Hoffman, Keith Eaton, Victoria Lyn, Shawn Scheller 8 pm at Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave.
FMF: Maggie Baugh, Evan Taylor Jones, Felicity, Bastion, Forget Myself, Blue Man Group Drum-Off, Beebs & Her Moneymakers 6 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Oklahoma Stackhouse, Mellow Relics 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: Paige Kenner, Cat Ridgeway & the Tourists, Bailey Callahan, Beemo, Carly Jo Jackson, Alex Hayes Friday at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
Fuzzy Britches, Free the People 8 pm at Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.
Oak Hill Drifters 9 pm at Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford.

Saturday April 23
Breaks Yo!: Tone Look, Bebe, Rich D, Pimp Squad, Sandra Cruz 0 pm at Peek Downtown, 50 E. Central Blvd. Suite B.
Drop July, Blonk 9 pm at The Hourglass Brewery, 255 S. Ronald Reagan Blvd.
FMF: Andrew Allen Trio, the Band J4, Jocelyn and Chris Arndt Band, 90 Proof Twang, Diamond Dixie, Jill's Cashbox, JunoSmile, Ultimate Tribute to Johnny Cash 6 pm at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
FMF: Bothering Dennis, Alex Da Ponte, Army Gideon, Aymber, King Complex, On the Avenue, Kasson, Violectric 4 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Devmo, Copper Bones, Freedom Fighterz 8 pm at Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.
FMF: Eight Stories High 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: Fretless Rock 7 pm at Kasa Restaurant, 183 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: O-Sky, School of Rock, Eden Shireen, the Getbye, Sarah Q, the Bloody Jug Band, I-Resolution, Hor!zen, the Supervillains 3:30 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Sleeping With Sunshine, Sunghosts, Yardij, Plane Versus Cult, Billy Wright Band, American Party Machine 7:30 pm at Church Street Station, Church Street and Garland Avenue.
FMF: Taylor Raynor, Nicholas Roberts, Amber Lynn Nicol, Kapali Long 7 pm at Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave
Music in the Library: Balalaika Duo 3-4 pm at Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.
Orlando Gay Chorus 5 pm at Seneff Arts Plaza, 445 S. Magnolia Ave; free.



Sunday April 24
Ancient Sun 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Music in the Library: Versions of People -3 pm at Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.

Monday April 25
Reggae Mondae 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Robotman 8 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Ésk, a Wolf in the City, Casaveda, Captains of April 8 pm at 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.

Tuesday April 26
Con Leche 10 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.
The Groove Orient 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Jazz in the Courtyard with the DaVinci Jazz Experiment 7-9 pm at Cafe DaVinci, 112 W. Georgia Ave., DeLand.
The Tanner Keegan Band 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Orlando Weekly. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Orlando Weekly, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at feedback@orlandoweekly.com.

Orlando Weekly works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of Central Florida.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep Orlando’s true free press free.