35 free concerts happening in Orlando this week

by

MNDSGN - PHOTO VIA MNDSGN/FACEBOOK
  • Photo via MNDSGN/Facebook
  • MNDSGN
Wednesday, March 22
Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints Of Truth 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Reggae Night with Hor!zen and DJ Red I 10 pm at the Caboose, 1827 N. Orange Ave.
Brian Killeen 8 pm at The Imperial at Washburn Imports, 1800 N. Orange Ave.
The Daniel Heitz Band 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.

Thursday, March 23
Thursday Jazz Jams 8 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park
The Mellow Relics 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Kaleigh Baker 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Raleigh Estes and Friends 8 pm at Muldoon's Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park.
Collide Contemporary Music Series: Composers Concert 8 pm at University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.
Red Lion Family Reunion: The Happy Campers, Harmonica Man & the Sawgrass Band, Leroy Sly, Shirley the Medium 9:30 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.

Friday,
March 24
Floorplay: Frankie Alex & Trini D. 10 pm at Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.
The Bloody Jug Band 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
DJ Sandy, Jimmy Joslin, Kemper, Manti 10 pm at Peek Downtown, 50 E. Central Blvd. Suite B.
The Trees of Life, the Intracoastals 8 pm at West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford.
UCF-Orlando Jazz Festival: The Peter Bernstein Trio, Jazz Professors 8 pm at Nicholson School of Communications, University of Central Florida.

Saturday, March 25
The Company 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
El Dub, Jupiter Groove, Captain Colossal 8 pm at Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland.
Fox Fest: MNDSGN, Margaret Glaspy, Leisure Chief, Mag. Lo 4 pm at Mills Lawn, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park.
Milk Carton Superstars, the Marc With a C Trio, Jordan Esker & the Hundred Percent 8 pm at  The Geek Easy, 114 S. Semoran Blvd., Winter Park.
Patty & Michael 8 pm at Aloma Bowl, 2530 Aloma Ave., Winter Park.
Rick Derringer 7:30 pm at Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs.
Stay Fly: DJ Waldo Faldo 9 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
UCF-Orlando Jazz Festival: Leroy Jones 8 pm at Nicholson School of Communications, University of Central Florida.

Sunday, March 26
Ancient Sun 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave; free; 407-649-8540.
GWADCIP$ 9 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
The Long Run 3 pm at Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs.

Monday, March 27
Open Mic Hip-Hop
9:30 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park.
Jazz Meets Motown 8 pm at The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive.
Reggae Mondae: Hor!zen 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
The Dancing Bones, Sticky Steve & the Convicts, Only You, Uncomfortable Dave 7:30 pm at Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.
Memento Mori 10 pm at Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.
Veda 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.

Tuesday, March 28
The Groove Orient 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Jazz in the Courtyard with the DaVinci Jazz Experiment 7 pm at Cafe DaVinci, 112 W. Georgia Ave., DeLand.
Thomas Wynn 9 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.


comment