38 free shows happening in Orlando this week

by

comment
Cinemechanica - PHOTO VIA CINEMECHANICA/FACEBOOK
  • Photo via Cinemechanica/Facebook
  • Cinemechanica
Wednesday, March 21
Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
The Daniel Heitz Band 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.

Thursday, March 22
Leisure Chief 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Raleigh Estes and Friends 8 pm at Muldoon's Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park
Thursday Jazz Jams 8 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park
Kaleigh Baker 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Metal Night With DJ VJ 9 pm at The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.

Friday, March 23
Cinemechanica, Yogurt Smoothness, Gamma Waves, A Place Beyond Giants 8 pm at Iron Cow, 2438 E. Robinson St.
The Drew Williams Band 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Oak Hill Drifters 8 pm at Foxhead Lounge, 280 State Route 415, Osteen.
Thompson-Browne 8:30 pm at Roque Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road.
UCF Orlando Jazz Festival 8 pm at Nicholson School of Communications, University of Central Florida.

Saturday, March 24
The Company 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
For No Good Reason: John Alamo, Deadrose, XXAMAI, Immalaise, Harryson T. 10 pm at Iron Cow, 2438 E. Robinson St.
Heather Lee & Jordan Wynn, Nicholas Roberts 6 pm at The Veranda at Thornton Park, 111 N. Summerlin Ave.
Lindsay Mills (Surfer Blood), Harsh Radish, Tele & the Ghost of Our Lord 9 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
My Generation 7 pm at Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs.
Nuclear Pistachio 8:30 pm at Roque Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road.
Oak Hill Drifters 9 pm at Foxhead Lounge, 280 State Route 415, Osteen.
Spring Break: Happily Ever After 9 pm at Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.
UCF Orlando Jazz Festival 8 pm at Nicholson School of Communications, University of Central Florida.
The Wilted Chilis 9:30 pm at Sloppy Taco Palace, 4892 S. Kirkman Road.

Sunday, March 25
Ancient Sun 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
GWADCIP$ 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Uncontrollable Urge 10 pm at Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.
Ambrosia 3:30 pm at Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs.
Faculty Recital: Jeremy Hunt and Steven Chicurel-Stein 2-3 pm at  University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.
No Class Bike Show noon at Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.

Monday, March 26
Open Mic Hip-Hop
9:30 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave, Winter Park
Open Mic Mondays 6:30 pm at West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford
Reggae Mondae: Hor!zen 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Hannah Harber 9 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Volcanist, Tiger Fawn, Harsh Radish 8 pm at 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.

Tuesday, March 27
Jazz in the Courtyard with the DaVinci Jazz Experiment 7 pm at Cafe DaVinci, 112 W. Georgia Ave., DeLand
Singer-Songwriter Open Mic 7:30 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park.
The Groove Orient 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Open Mic Night With Blake Trent 7 pm at Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland1.
Twisted Bazaar: Raspberry Pie 8 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.

Get our top picks for the best events in Orlando every Thursday morning. Sign up for our weekly Events newsletter.