Music » Music Stories & Interviews

Concerts/Events + Clubs/Lounges + Opera/Classical

Where to find music in Orlando this week

Gringo Star
  • Gringo Star

Wednesday, Nov. 5

CONCERTS/EVENTS
American Jesus 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Circus Mutt (New Orleans) 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1488
Epcot Food and Wine: Boyz II Men America Gardens Theatre, Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-1289
Eugene Snowden’s Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free
G-Eazy 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$35; 407-228-1220
Hat Trick 2 Band Bingo Skills Challenge 8 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $5; willspub.org
The Imperial’s Acoustic Soundcheck with Lauren Carder 9 pm; The Imperial at Washburn Imports, 1800 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-228-4992
Jazz Garage 10 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Watson and Guests 8 pm; Bombshell’s Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; $10; 407-730-3999

CLUBS/LOUNGES
’80s and Ladies 10 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall Street Plaza; free; 407-481-1199
Acoustic Wednesdays 8:30 pm; Rogue Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road; free; 407-985-3778
’Appy Hour 4-7:30 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; various menu prices; 407-849-5200
Bearaoke 8 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Bottomless Cup Wednesdays Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; $7; 407-403-2938
Craft Night Wednesdays Noon; Sportstown, 2414 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-894-6258
Dirty Bingo with Rob Love 6:30 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048
Dorm Wednesday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Grandpa Jerry’s Open-Mic 7 pm; Holly and Dolly’s, 500 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free; 407-276-2926
Ladies Night 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free; 407-332-6470
Mac and Cheese Wednesday 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Marx Open Mic Jam Night 9 pm-midnight; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Nickel Beer Night 5-7:30 pm; Big Belly Brewery, 33 W. Church St.; free; 407-649-4270
Red Carpet Karaoke 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Spin with Justin James and DJ Chizzle 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Torque 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Trivia Nation 8 pm; Frank and Steins, 150 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-412-9230
Trivia with Doug Bowser 7:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Uncorked 5-9 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; $20; 407-849-5200
Wednesday Karaoke Nights 6-9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 727-505-4566
Wednesday Nights Are Guys Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; ask for price; 407-221-1499
Why Not Wednesdays 10 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Wicked Wednesday Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-437-1709

Thursday, Nov. 6

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Audio Z 8 pm; Shovelhead Lounge, 900 S. Highway 17-92, Longwood; free; 407-332-9199
Beth McKee’s 1st Thursday Songwriter Series Featuring performances by Shadow Pearson, Dan Walters and more. 8 pm Thursday; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-898-8580; bethmckee.com
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: David Cook Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
John Butler Trio with Monica Heldal 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$35; 407-228-1220
Leisure Chief and Friends 10:30 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Luis Guitar Project 8:30 pm; Ceviche Tapas Bar and Restaurant, 125 W. Church St.; free; 321-281-8140
Talk Yo Shit 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-246-1419
Words Out Loud 9-11:30 pm; Loud Hookah Lounge, 225 N. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-717-4670

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Bebop Blues Jam and Voo Doo Party 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Bring Your Own Vinyl 10 pm; Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-228-0804
College Night 10 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; free; 407-412-5039
Con Clase 10 pm; Vanity, 110 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-497-4828
Epic Trivia 7 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
In Crowd Thursdays 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; free; 321-332-5749
Indie(cent) Thursdays with DJ Smilin’ Dan 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Ladies Night 4-2 pm; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Jimmy Joslin 9 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-246-1529
Ladies Night with DJ Rock Johnson 10 pm; The Patio, 66 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Latin Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Locker Room Thursdays 5 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Naked Thursdays 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; contact for price; 321-332-5749
Open Mic with Chuck Culbertson Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Platinum Thursday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Re-Freshed Thursdays with DJ Mo 10 pm; Cafe Annie, 131 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-420-4041
Techno Thursdays 9 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060

Friday, Nov. 7

CONCERTS/EVENTS
A Brilliant Lie, A Hero’s Fate, Everyday But Friday, Picking Up Napoleon 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W.  Pine St.; $8; 407-999-2570
Beebs and Her Money Makers, Whole Wheat Bread, Gargamel, Control This 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$12; 407-246-1419
Bubba Sparxxx and Guests 7 pm; Bombshell’s Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; $15; 407-730-3999
Classic Albums Live: The Beatles 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.;$13; 407-351-5483
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: David Cook Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Friday Night Live 7-9 pm; Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs; free; 407-571-8863
Grandpa’s Cough Medicine 9:30 pm; Belle Isle Yacht Pub, 7521 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-850-3491
Gringo Star, Wake Up, The Welzeins Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $5; willspub.org
Interpol 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side, Lake Buena Vista; $30-$41; 407-934-2583
The JazzTastings Quartet 8 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-661-1190
More Than You Can Bear, Burning Embers, Always Falling Up 5:30 pm; Austin’s Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-975-3364
Pre-Pizza Fest Party with Pizza Nightmare, Sacred Owls, I Never Sleep, Nuka Waves, Tarek Kasmi, Coma Club, Tom’s Ragdoll 6 pm; Uncle Lou’s Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; $3
The Scene: Teen Open Mic Night 6:30-11:30 pm; Maximum Entertainment Group, 1303 N. Orange Ave.; $45; 407-601-7001
Sound Traveler 8-10 pm; Dandelion Communitea Café, 618 N. Thornton Ave.; free; 407-362-1864; dandelioncommunitea.com
Summerlong 10 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1488

CLUBS/LOUNGES
College Indie Music 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-839-0457
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Jay 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free; 407-332-6470
Exxcess Friday with DJ Justin Faze 9 pm; Vyce Lounge, 112 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-0000
Friday Piano Bar with Kelly Richards 6-9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Good Friday 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Infusion Friday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Karaoke with Cindy 7:30-10 pm; American Legion Memorial Post 19, 5320 Alloway St.; free; 407-293-9515
Ladies Night 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; free-$20; 407-648-8363
Music Remembrance Jazz Trio 8 pm; White Wolf Cafe, 1829 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-895-9911
Progression Fridays 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Risque Friday 9 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Teenie Tiki Tini Happy Hour Fridays 5-8 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall Street Plaza; free; 407-481-1199

Saturday, Nov. 8

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Celebration of the Seneff Arts Plaza: Sheryl Crow Live music. 8 pm Friday; Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; free-$60 dinner and indoor seating package; 407-839-0119; drphillipscenter.org
Coma Regalia, Gillian Carter, Forms, Vivian K.  10 pm; The Space, 1206 E. Colonial Drive; $3-$5; 407-205-7572
Electric Daisy Carnival 1 pm; Tinker Field, 287 S. Tampa Ave.; $48-$269; 407-649-7297
The English Beat 8 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$35; 407-228-1220
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Ernie Evans and the Florida State Bluegrass Band7:30 pm; Athens Theatre, 124 N. Florida Ave., DeLand; $15-$20; floridastatebluegrassband.com
Florida Smooth Jazz Festival 1 pm Saturday; Lake Concord Park, Casselberry; $25; 407-795-0390; floridasmoothjazzfestival.com
Freestyle Honor Awards 2014 Featuring performances by Latin Rascals, Tony Moran, India, Soave, Judy Torres, Trilogy, Nyasia, Soulsonic Force and more. 6 pm Saturday; Osceola Heritage Park, 18775 Silver Spur Lane, Kissimmee; $41-$71; 321-697-3333; ohpark.com
Fresh Beat Band 6:30 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $35.50-$57; 407-351-5483
The JazzTastings Quartet 8 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-661-1190
Lorna Lambey 8 pm; Rocco’s Italian Grille, 400 S. Orlando Ave.; free; 407-644-7770; roccoswinterpark.com
Kink Music Festival 7 pm; Central Florida Fairgrounds, 4603 W. Colonial Drive; $20-$25; 407-351-5483
Kip Moore, Sam Hunt 7 pm; House of Blues, 1490 E. Buena Vista Drive; $35; houseofblues.com
Mean Mary Live 10 pm Saturday; Little Fish Huge Pond, 309 E. First St., Sanford; free; littlefish-hugepond.com
Open House Conspiracy with Reuben Hill and Bleek ‘n’ Coy 10 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; $5; 407-421-1670
Second Saturdays in Sanford 7 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $5; 407-322-7475
Sounds of the Season Local Music Showcase 2-10 pm; The Local Bar and Grill, 3231 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-900-9005
Strange Trip, Luna Bellum, Triathalon, Wilted Chills 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $7; 407-999-2570
Tony Lucca 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15
Worse Case Scenario, Forever Taken, Burning Embers, The Witching Hour, American So y Sauce 5 pm; Bombshell’s Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; $8; 407-730-3999
X Priest X, Arc Pilot, Common Man 9 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $5; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601-B S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Grindr Party 8 pm; Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free with Grindr app; 407-425-7571; parliamenthouse.com
Ladies Love Ember 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Lava Saturdays 10 pm; Liquid, 17 W. Pine St.; free-$10; 407-285-4709
Midnight Mass Dance Party Midnight; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $4; 407-999-2570
Pulsate Saturday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Saturday Night Live 7 pm; Marlow’s Tavern, 9101 International Drive; free; 407-351-3627
Saturday With the Beat 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$20; 407-648-8363
The Original Vintage Saturdays 9 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free-$10; 877-386-7346
Wild Hour Happy Hours 4 pm; Wildside Bar and Grill BBQ, 700 E. Washington St.; free; 407-872-8665
XO Saturdays with Phioana 9 pm; Vyce Lounge, 112 S. Orange Ave.; free-$15; 407-649-0000

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Orlando Philharmonic: Midori and Berlioz Concert of Romantic favorites, led by Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Music Director finalist Steven Jarvi and featuring renowned violinist Midori. 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $16-$50; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org

Sunday, Nov. 9

CONCERTS/EVENTS
An Evening with Primus and the Chocolate Factory 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $39.50-$49.50; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com
Battle of the Bands 3 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; contact for price; 407-999-2570
Electric Daisy Carnival 1 pm; Tinker Field, 287 S. Tampa Ave.; $48-$269; 407-649-7297
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
John Valeri with Derek Monet 6 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190
Jukebox the Ghost 6 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13-$15; 407-246-1419
Sevendust 6:30 pm; House of Blues, 1490 E. Buena Vista Drive, Lake Buena Vista; $20;

CLUBS/LOUNGES

Acoustic Open Mic with Chris Dupre 9 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
An Tobar Trivia 6 pm; An Tobar Pub, 600 N. Lake Destiny Drive, Maitland; $5; 407-267-4044
Barrio Sunday 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $5-$15; 407-648-8363
Blues and Buffet Jam hosted by Doc Williamson 5-9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601-B S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Dogs Day Out 1-9 pm; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Harry’s Honey Badger Cave 8 pm-midnight; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Ladies Night 9 pm; Bob Marley-A Tribute to Freedom, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; free; 407-224-3663
Open Mic at the Falcon 3 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Rainbow Happy Hour 6-8 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Secret Sundays 10 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; $5; 407-412-5039
Stardust Underground with DJ Smilin’ Dan 5 pm; Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Sunday Funday 11 am; Wildside Bar and Grill BBQ, 700 E. Washington St.; free; 407-872-8665
Sunday Funday 5-11 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Sunday Fundays 1 pm; Blue Martini, 4200 Conroy Road; free; 407-447-2583
Sunday Night Special with DJ Preston Rockwell III 4 pm; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Sunday T-Dance 10:30 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Sundays at Stonewall Noon; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Tropical Sunday 10 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $5-$15; 407-246-1419

OPERA/CLASSICAL
The Annual Concerto Competition Finalists’ Recital Annual Concerto Competition finalists compete for the chance to play their work accompanied by the FSYO’s Symphonic Orchestra. 6:30 pm Sunday; Edgewater High School, 3100 Edgewater Drive; contact for price; 407-999-7800; fsyo.org
Canines for Veterans Sovereign  Brass plays new music honoring veterans by Central Florida composers. 7: 30 pm Sunday; Trinity Preparatory School, 5700 Trinity Prep Lane., Winter Park; $20; cfcomposers.org
Kristallnacht: Music of Courage Night of remembrance for a series of attacks in Germany and Austria  in 1938  that destroyed thousands of Jewish homes, shops, schools and synagogues. Featuring music by pianist Dr. Rase Grace and Dr. Aaron Hilbun. 4 pm Sunday; Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida, 851 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-628-0555; holocaustedu.org

Monday, Nov. 10

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Depth Charge 9 pm; Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-839-0999
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Singer and Songwriters Night  8: 30 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $3; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
All Day Happy Hour 11 am; Wildside Bar and Grill BBQ, 700 E. Washington St.; free; 407-872-8665
Curtis Earth Trivia 7 pm; Graffiti Junktion-Thornton Park, 900 E. Washington St.; free; 407-426-9503
Everyday Is Like Monday with Dan Kirk 7 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; sign up via email at dankirk666@gmail.com; 407-421-1670
Game Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Game Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Hospitality Night 11:30 am; Marlow’s Tavern, 9101 International Drive; free; 407-351-3627
Mash Up Monday with DJ D Royale 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 844-386-7346
Sock Hop Mondays 11 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; free; 407-999-2570
White Trash Bingo with Doug Ba’aser 10 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Canines for Veterans Sovereign Brass plays new music honoring veterans by Central Florida composers. 7: 30 pm Monday; USF Music Concert Hall, 4202 E. Fowler Ave., Tampa; $20; cfcomposers.org

Tuesday, Nov. 11

CONCERTS/EVENTS

The Groove Orient Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
John Krasula Jazz Trio 7 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Matisyahu, Radical Something 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side, Lake Buena Vista; $25-$35; 407-934-2583
Mickey Factz and Guests 9 pm; Bombshell’s Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; $8; 407-730-3999
One Big Nacho (11/11 Edition) 7 pm; St. Matthew’s Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.; free
Prom Date Synth Pop 9 pm Tuesday; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave.; free
Sweet Bea and the Boys 10 pm; Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-649-8540

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Crafty Hour 4-9 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Dirty Bingo 9 pm; Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Drunken Trivia with Mike G. 8 pm; Graffiti Junktion-College Park, 2401 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-377-1961
Girls’ Night Out 7 pm-1 am; Wildside Bar and Grill BBQ, 700 E. Washington St.; free; 407-872-8665
Grits ’n’ Gravy 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$3; 407-839-0457
Hambingo with Miss Sammy and Carol Lee 6:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Hip-Hop Tuesday 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Ivanhoe Trivia Knight 6-8:30 pm; The Hammered Lamb, 1235 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-704-3200
Korndogg’s Karaoke 10 pm; Shine, 25 Wall Street Plaza; 407-849-0471
Ladies Night 9 pm; Bombshell’s Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-730-3999
Late Night Swim with VSN QST 9 pm; The Station, 12226 Corporate Blvd.; free-$5; 407-985-3980
Open Mic with Cheryl Anderson 8 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
Shotspitality Tuesdays with DJ Freefall 10 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-285-5826
Sound Culture with OAM 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-246-1529
Total Request Tuesdays with DJ Deron Martin 7 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Tuesday Night Flights 5 pm; Rogue Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road; free; 407-985-3778
Tuesday Trivia Night 9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 407-296-0609
Twisted Tuesday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Two for Tuesdays Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Twosday Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; free; 407-403-2938

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Canines for Veterans Sovereign  Brass plays new music honoring veterans, by Central Florida composers. 7: 30 pm Tuesday; Community Presbyterian Church, 150 Sherry Drive., Atlantic Beach; $30; cfcomposers.org

comment