Special Issues » Summer Guide

Plan your summer around these Orlando concerts

by

comment

Wednesday, May 31

BlackFootJoe 9:30 pm-2 am; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; free; 317-991-8618.

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Hail the Sun 6 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $13; 407-999-2570.

Teen Night Foam Party 7 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$15; 407-872-0066.

Wolvhammer 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10-$13.

Sarah Stead Student Recital 6:30 pm; Opera recital from students of singer Sarah Stead. Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Thursday, June 1

Create: Minnesota 10 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; free-$10; 407-872-0066.

Crumb, Lance Bangs, the Welzeins, Room Thirteen 8 pm; Henao Contemporary Center, 5601 Edgewater Drive; $5.

Kaleigh Baker 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

MusI.Q. From the Heart Open Mic 6 pm; The Geek Easy, 114 S. Semoran Blvd., Winter Park; free; 407-332-9636.

September Mourning, Meka Nism, Martyrs Asylum, A Fine Line, Your Design 7 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $12-$15; 407-673-2712.

Friday, June 2

The Cheaters 9 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; contact for price; 407-704-6261.

Constellations: Carlos Mendoza, Fobia, Chris Ayo, Romny Castillo 10 pm; Vinyl Arts Bar, 75 E. Colonial Drive; contact for price.

Glowrage Paint Party 9 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $15; 407-872-0066.

Joe Jackson 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $37.50-$67.50; 407-228-1220.

Kulture Shock 10 pm; Bombshell's Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-730-3999.

Lil Pump 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $20; 407-999-2570.

Sgt. Pepper's Live: 50th Anniversary Tribute 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $15; 760-908-2528.

Strange Angels 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Saturday, June 3

Boogie 8 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $15; 407-999-2570.

Broken Things, Changer, Vinnie 7 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; $5; 407-421-1670.

Chakra Khan 9 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Ellington For Lovers 8 pm; Alexis & Jim Pugh Theater, Dr. Phillips Center, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $35.

Koo Koo Kanga Roo 2-3 pm; Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-835-7323.

Koo Koo Kanga Roo, EyeQ, Under Polaris, Jackson Alexander Parodi, Lotus Cloud 6 pm; The Geek Easy, 114 S. Semoran Blvd., Winter Park; $5-$8; 407-332-9636.

Markus Schulz 10 pm; Gilt Nightclub, 740 Bennett Road; $15-$30; 407-504-7699.

Quantum X 8 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Tour de Fat: Jamestown Revival 4 pm; Orlando Amphitheater, 4603 W. Colonial Drive; $25; 407-295-3247.

West End's 11th Annual Hurricane Party noon; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $20; 407-322-7475.

Year Zero, Medal Militia, Wasted Years, Niburu 7:30 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $8-$12; 407-673-2712.

Yolanda Bigyo 10 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $15; 407-872-0066.

Sunday, June 4

El Pollo Brito 7 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; contact for price; 407-704-6261.

Gwadcip$ 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Otep, F.I.L.T.H., Armada, Dylan & The Flips 6:30 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-673-2712.

Paul Adey 3:30-4:30 pm; Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-835-7323.

Monday, June 5

Absinthe Jazz Trio 8:30 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Avant Garbage, Schitt 8 pm; 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730.

Destruction, Jungle Rot, Warbringer, Demons Within 7 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $20-$23; 407-673-2712.

Mon Laferte 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $30-$60; 407-246-1419.

Torque: Machete 10 pm; Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; contact for price; 407-403-2938.

Tuesday, June 6

Cop City/Chill Pillars, Curleys 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Doyle, Davey Suicide 7 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $12-$15; 407-673-2712.

Punk on the Patio: Felicity, Luvlost, Tesplora 8 pm; 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.; $5; 321-245-7730.

Wednesday, June 7

Child Abuse, Golden Oriole, Obliterati 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7.

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Lorna Shore, Bodysnatcher, The Extortionist 6:30 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $13; 407-999-2570.

(Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, Cende 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $14-$17; 407-246-1419.

Thursday, June 8

Advanced Listening: Second Subject, Aftermarket, Sean Shakespeare, Skip, E-Turn, Acey Watuso, Swamburger, Divinci 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-246-1419.

Colorvision, Stranger Stranger, Rocko English, James Pippin, the Sugar Fathers 8 pm; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; contact for price; 407-270-9104.

Create: Mija, Whipped Cream 10 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$20; 407-872-0066.

Froggy Fresh 7 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $15-$45.

Kaleigh Baker 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

The Mentors, The Robinsons, Killing Tradition 8 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $12-$15; 407-322-7475.

Sean Holcomb 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Skillet, the Reality of Yourself 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $25-$57; 407-934-2583.

Friday, June 9

Acropolis, Eprom, Sayer, Tadeo, Vampa, Mash 9 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $15-$30; 407-704-6261.

Blizzard of Ozzy 8 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $8; 407-934-2583.

Blueanimal 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Daryl Hall & John Oates, Tears for Fears 7 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $32-$216; 800-745-3000..

Ho99o9 (Secret Show) 9 pm; Address to be disclosed, TBA; unknown.

Los Padres 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10.

Mr. Hymn, Transcendental Telecom, RV 8 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; $3; 407-421-1670.

Pacific Dub, Katastro 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15; 407-246-1419.

Tip "T.I." Harris 8 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $35; 407-872-0066.

Vybe Night 6 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $10; 407-999-2570.

Saturday, June 10

Avillo 7 pm; Bombshell's Tavern, 5405 Edgewater Drive; contact for price; 407-730-3999.

Crystal Dagger 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

Mai Tatro, Sticky Steve & the Convicts, A Thousand Times Better, My Maiden Name 7 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

The Murder Junkies, Moonmen From Mars, Room Full of Strangers, Bubble Boys, Gamma Waves 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10-$12.

Music in the Library: A Carpenters Tribute 11 am-noon; Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-835-7323.

My Maiden Name 8 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

RAINN Benefit: Wet Nurse 8 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; contact for price; 407-999-2570.

Tears of a Tyrant, Those Who Wander, Eugene Snowden & Friends 9 pm-midnight; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 321-278-0452.

W&W 10 pm; Gilt Nightclub, 740 Bennett Road; $15-$40; 407-504-7699.

Yacht Rock Revue 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $8.75; 407-934-2583.

Sunday, June 11

Central Florida Sounds of Freedom: We. Are. Americans. 3:30 pm; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $10; 407-896-7365.

Gwadcip$ 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Khris Audio 8 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Monday, June 12

Torque: René LaVice 10 pm; Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; contact for price; 407-403-2938.

Tuesday, June 13

The Birthday Massacre, Army of the Universe, Sumo Cyco 6 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $25-$75; 407-246-1419.

Strawberry Girls, Comrades, Belle Noire, SAROS 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12.

Wednesday, June 14

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Kevin Garrett 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$17; 407-246-1419.

Yngwie Malmsteen 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $25; 407-934-2583.

Thursday, June 15

Dave Mason 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $39-$65; 407-228-1220.

Emily Kopp 7:30 pm; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; $11.49; 407-595-2713.

Humming House 7 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10-$12.

Jason Bieler (Saigon Kick) 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20-$50; 407-246-1419.

Kaleigh Baker 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Natty's Common Roots 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Friday, June 16

Agent 13 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

Allan Vache Quartet 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Black Marble, Body of Light 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15.

CFCArts Symphony Orchestra: American Roadtrip 7:30 pm; Calvary Assembly of God, 1199 Clay St., Winter Park; $10-$25; 407-937-1800 x710.

Darell 10 pm; Gilt Nightclub, 740 Bennett Road; $10-$30; 407-504-7699.

Josh and Julieann 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

Old Man Crunchy 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-636-3171.

Said the Sky 10 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$20; 407-246-1419.

Saved by the '90s 9 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $8; 407-934-2583.

Summer Meltdown: Armada, Kill the Sound, Sark Summer, Breathing Theory, Fight Fall, Anyone's Guess 7 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-872-0066.

Tears of a Tyrant 9 pm-1 am; Bloodhound Brew Pub & Eatery, 5801 Conroy Windermere Road; free; 321-278-0452.

Saturday, June 17

Carlos Daniels: Homenaje a Juan Gabriel 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $8; 407-934-2583.

CFCArts Symphony Orchestra: American Roadtrip 7:30 pm; Calvary Assembly of God, 1199 Clay St., Winter Park; $10-$25; 407-937-1800 x710.

Fresh Produce Art & Music Festival 3 pm; Henao Contemporary Center, 5601 Edgewater Drive; $10.

Give, Protester, Unified Right, Flamethrower 9 pm; Stardust Video & Coffee, 1842 E. Winter Park Road; $5-$7.

Kevin Maines & the Volts, Shak Nasti, Hannah Harber & the Lionhearts 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10-$12.

Mike Davis 6:30-9 pm; Modernism Museum Mount Dora, 145 E. Fourth Ave., Mount Dora; $25; 352-385-0034.

Mutoid Man, Helms Alee 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $17-$20; 407-246-1419.

Sunday, June 18

Broccoli Samurai 8 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-322-7475.

Gorguts, Defeated Sanity, Exist 7 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $15-$18; 407-673-2712.

Gwadcip$ 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Lindsey Stirling, James Arthur, Judah 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $47; 407-934-2583.

Monday, June 19

Jeff Rupert Quartet 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Somber, Everything We Have, Heliophonic, Men Against Fire 8 pm; 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730.

Tuesday, June 20

Linda Cole, Greg Parnell and Company 7:30 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Wednesday, June 21

Carol Stein & Friends 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Raspberry Pride: Raspeberry Pie, Blonk, Run Raquel 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $8; 201-835-6290.

Thursday, June 22

Create: Green Velvet, Latmun 10 pm; Venue 578, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$25; 407-872-0066.

Frank Iero & the Patience 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $25; 407-246-1419.

James Pippin, Renee is a Zombie 8 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-552-2970.

Jamila Tekalli 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $10; 407-636-9951.

Kaleigh Baker 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Mai Tatro 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

Friday, June 23

'80s Night: Rockit Fly 8 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; contact for price; 407-704-6261.

Airtight 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $10; 407-636-9951.

Ancient Sun 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

The Districts, the Spirit of the Beehive 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13-$15; 407-246-1419.

The Dropa Stone, Bear in the Woods, School of Rock Oviedo 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $8; 407-999-2570.

Friday Fete With Damage Band 9 pm-2 am; Singh's Roti Shop, 5244 Old Winter Garden Road; $10; 407-670-8824.

Sunny Malouf, Dame, Francesco Yates 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $22.50-$25.50; 407-351-5483.

Wimps, Radicalized Youth 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $6-$8.

Saturday, June 24

Chon, Tera Melos, Covet, Little Tybee 5 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $17-$21; 407-648-8363.

Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd

The Wall 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $14-$24; 407-351-5483.

Grown & Sexy Summer Jam: DJ Ninjai, DJ Captain Celcius 9 pm; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; $5; 407-270-9104.

Incandescence: The Nightwalker Festival: Bubble Boys, Colorvision, Spork, People of the Plains 5 pm; Henao Contemporary Center, 5601 Edgewater Drive; $8-$12.

Kira Kira Pop: Moistbreezy, DJ Clickbait, Cooliane, Gojii, Hoshikuzu Kid, Vermillionaire, Cherry Wallflower 8 pm; Bikkuri Sushi, 1915 E. Colonial Drive; $12; 407-894-4494.

Kolars, the Sh-Booms, Mike Dunn & the Company, Richard Sherfey & All Gods Children 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $8-$10.

Micah Schnabel (Two Cow Garage) 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Orlando Rocks!: Copper Bones, Kinky Rhino, Megaphone 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $5; 407-934-2583.

What So Not 10 pm; Gilt Nightclub, 740 Bennett Road; $10-$25; 407-504-7699.

Women Who Rock ft. Quantum X 8 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

Sunday, June 25

Don Bear, Tears of a Tyrant, The Whiskey Sharts 6-10 pm; Belle Isle Yacht Pub, 7521 S. Orange Ave.; free; 321-278-0452.

Gwadcip$ 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

The Jauntee 9 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; contact for price; 407-322-7475.

Ozuna, Rumba Bash, Bad Bunny 7 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $39-$270; 800-745-3000.

Monday, June 26

Boogarins 8 pm; The Patio, 14 W. Washington St.; $12; 407-354-1577.

Memento Mori 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457.

Veda 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Tuesday, June 27

Diana Ross 7:30 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $49.50-$129.50; 844-513-2014.

Wednesday, June 28

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Thursday, June 29

Duke Dumont 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $25-$30; 407-648-8363.

Kaleigh Baker 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Lil Tracy 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $20-$50; 407-999-2570.

Ocean Disco 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

Friday, June 30

Artist Invasion With Mike Radford 10 pm; Will's Dirty Laundry, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Bach @ the Alfond: Chuck Archard 3 pm; The Alfond Inn, 300 E. New England Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-998-8090.

Chris Cortez Trio 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Corey Smith 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $19.50-$29.50; 615-610-1970.

Jordan Foley, Plane Versus Cult, Wes & Stray Hares, Prison Wine 9 pm; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-270-9104.

Knockdown Dragout, Oak Hill Drifters 9 pm-1 am; Route 46, 4316 W. State Road 46, Sanford; free; 407-268-4646.

Vans Warped Tour 11 am; Camping World Stadium, 1 Citrus Bowl Place; $39-$49; 407-423-2476.

Saturday, July 1

Ace Suggs 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

The Conglomerate 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Day of Reckoning, Noself, Who Was I 8 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; contact for price; 407-322-7475.

The Filthy Casuals, Holy Human 10 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060.

Morbid Saint 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $8-$10.

Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi Tribute) 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $8; 407-934-2583.

The Supervillains, Kash'd Out, Melodic Dissent 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$14; 407-246-1419.

Sunday, July 2

Ghost Cat, LAVOLA, SAROS 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $8-$10.

Gwadcip$ 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Spit, Disgender 9 pm; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; $5; 407-270-9104.

Monday, July 3

Migos 10 pm; Gilt Nightclub, 740 Bennett Road; $30-$90; 407-504-7699.

Tuesday, July 4

Total Punk Turnbuckle Tuesday Worst of July: Heavy Lids, Muddle, the Mold and more 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Wednesday, July 5

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold, Volbeat 6 pm; Camping World Stadium, 1 Citrus Bowl Place; $55-$535; 407-423-2476.

Thursday, July 6

Bach @ the Alfond: Michelle Mailhot 3 pm; The Alfond Inn, 300 E. New England Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-998-8090.

Daniel Skye 6 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$60; 407-246-1419.

Friday, July 7

Grind (Alice in Chains Tribute) 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-246-1419.

Rob Hamm 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

Unlimited Devotion (Grateful Dead Tribute) 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10.

Saturday, July 8

Cultura Profetica 8 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $42-$77; 407-934-2583.

Danimal Cannon 8 pm; The Geek Easy, 114 S. Semoran Blvd., Winter Park; $8-$10; 407-332-9636.

Drum Corps International 7:30 pm; Camping World Stadium, 1 Citrus Bowl Place; $35-$50; 407-423-2476.

Mai Tatro 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

R5 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $29.50-$49.50; 407-228-1220..

Monday, July 10

STRFKR, Reptaliens 8 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $21; 407-648-8363.

Zeena Parkins 7 pm; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713.

Sounds of Summer: Colors of Brass 7 pm; Experience the color and richness of brass instruments. The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; contact for price; 407-228-1220; orlandophil.org.

Tuesday, July 11

Born of Osiris, Volumes, Betraying the Martyrs, Widowmaker 6:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20; 407-246-1419.

Wednesday, July 12

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Rooney, Someday River 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20; 407-246-1419.

Thursday, July 13

Ocean Disco 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; contact for price; 407-636-3171.

The Steady 45's, the Duppies, Control This! 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7-$10.

Friday, July 14

Career, Witchbender, Acid Baptism 9 pm; Uncle Lou's Entertainment Hall, 1016 N. Mills Ave.; $7; 407-270-9104.

Robby Clark, Renzo Ruiz, Rey Rodriguez 10 pm; Vinyl Arts Bar, 75 E. Colonial Drive; contact for price.

Ted Nugent 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $45-$69.50; 407-228-1220.

Saturday, July 15

Adrenaline Mob, The Wild, Jupiter Groove, Kinky Rhino, Dylan Matthew & The Flips 6 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $15; 407-322-7475.

Hard To Port 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

Orkid & DJ Rockit 9 pm; Peek Downtown, 50 E. Central Blvd. Suite B; contact for price.

Smokin' Torpedoes 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Streetlight Manifesto 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $22-$45; 407-934-2583.

Sunday, July 16

Summer Sing: Mozart's Requiem 3 pm; Performance by the Bach Festival Choir. Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Tuesday, July 18

Blue Bamboo's One Year Anniversary: Orlando Jazz Orchestra and Guests 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $20; 407-636-9951.

Wednesday, July 19

Carol Stein & Friends 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Chevelle, Black Map, Dinosaur Pile Up 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $32.50-$72.75; 407-934-2583.

Darkest Hour, Havok, Jesus Piece 6:30 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $18; 407-999-2570.

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, Noodles 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$35; 407-228-1220.

Phantogram, Tycho 7:30 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $35-$40; 407-351-5483.

Strand of Oaks 8 pm; The Patio, 14 W. Washington St.; $13; 407-354-1577.

Thursday, July 20

Great Deceivers, Slow Mass, Crit 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7.

Taking Back Sunday, Modern Chemistry 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $27-$62; 407-934-2583.

Friday, July 21

Ginuwine 9 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $27-$37; 407-934-2583.

Saturday, July 22

112 9:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $29; 407-934-2583.

Sunday, July 23

Ernie Evans & The Florida State Bluegrass Band, The Gatorbone Trio 4 pm; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $25; 407-877-4736.

Nashville in Concert 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $65.50-$125.50; 407-351-5483.

Tito Puente Jr., Rico Monaco Band 7:30 pm; Alexis & Jim Pugh Theater, Dr. Phillips Center, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $35.

Monday, July 24

Memento Mori 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457.

Sounds of Summer: Music of the Beatles 7 pm; Elegant renderings of Beatles songs arranged for a string quartet. The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; contact for price; 407-228-1220; orlandophil.org.

Tuesday, July 25

The Rocket Summer 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $16-$18; 407-246-1419.

Sales, Bellows 6:30 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15.

School of Rock All-Stars 6:30 pm; The Patio, 14 W. Washington St.; $10; 407-354-1577.

Wednesday, July 26

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Thursday, July 27

Cindy Wilson (The B-52's), the Pauses, the Sh-Booms 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15.

Dragonforce, Once Human 7:30 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $22-$25; 407-648-8363.

Friday, July 28

Friday Fete With Damage Band 9 pm-2 am; Singh's Roti Shop, 5244 Old Winter Garden Road; $10; 407-670-8824.

Rozwell Kid, Vundabar, Great Grandpa 7:30 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15.

Shawn Mendes 7:30 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $44.50-$64.50; 800-745-3000.

Saturday, July 29

Catch the Groove 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Moloko Plus 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Phora 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $20; 407-999-2570.

Prince Royce, Luis Coronel 7:30 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $31-$261; 800-745-3000.

Tuesday, Aug. 1

Khalid 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; contact for price; 407-934-2583.

Wednesday, Aug. 2

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Friday, Aug. 4

Zomboy, Spag Heddy 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; contact for price; 407-934-2583.

Saturday, Aug. 5

Beres Hammond 9 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $35-$65; 407-351-5483.

Facelift 8 pm; West End Trading Company, 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $7-$10; 407-322-7475.

LFO 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $20; 407-999-2570.

Sabrina Carpenter 7 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $37.50-$49.50; 844-513-2014.

Sunday, Aug. 6

All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, the Wrecks 5:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $28.50-$64.75; 407-934-2583.

Sonu Nigam, Atif Aslam 7-9:30 pm; CFE Arena, 12777 N. Gemini Blvd.; $39; 407-454-3334.

Monday, Aug. 7

All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, the Wrecks 5:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $28.50-$64.75; 407-934-2583.

Sounds of Summer: Shattering the Glass Ceiling 7 pm; Enjoy diverse selections from classical to pop, celebrating the music of female composers and songwriters. The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; contact for price; 407-228-1220; orlandophil.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Blondie, Garbage, Deap Vally 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $45.50-$120.50; 407-351-5483.

Friday, Aug. 11

Donald Fagen & the Nightflyers 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $47.50-$125.50; 407-351-5483.

Easter Island, Oak House, Expert Timing 9 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7.

Saturday, Aug. 12

Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12.

Tuesday, Aug. 15

Lil Yachty 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $29.50-$35; 407-351-5483.

Wednesday, Aug. 16

Carol Stein & Friends 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Eric Stanley 7 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $25-$50; 407-704-6261.

J. Cole 8 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $26-$434; 800-745-3000.

Saturday, Aug. 19

El Gran Combo 9 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $30-$50; 407-351-5483.

Rob Hamm 8-11 pm; Wop's Hops, 419 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-878-7819.

Monday, Aug. 21

Sounds of Summer: Rimma & Friends 7 pm; Travel back to the Romantic Era with beloved concertmaster Rimma Bergeron-Langlois and friends for an evening of intense emotion. The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; contact for price; 407-228-1220; orlandophil.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 23

The Goddamn Gallows 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10.

Friday, Aug. 25

Social Distortion, Jade Jackson 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $38.50-$83.75; 407-934-2583.

Saturday, Aug. 26

Lifehouse, Switchfoot, Brynn Elliott 7 pm; Orlando Amphitheater, 4603 W. Colonial Drive; $25-$45; 407-295-3247.

Moloko Plus 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Monday, Aug. 28

Memento Mori 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457.

Sounds of Summer: Principals of Wind Power 7 pm; The Philharmonic's four woodwind principals perform a variety of duets, trios and quartets showing off the power of great woodwind playing. The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; contact for price; 407-228-1220; orlandophil.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 30

Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free.

Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips 7:30 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $48.50-$115.50; 407-351-5483.

Thursday, Aug. 31

Ed Sheeran 7:30 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; contact for price; 800-745-3000.

Friday, Sept. 1

Bolzer, Trepaneringsritualen, Arms, Burn to Learn, Worsen 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15.

Wednesday, Sept. 6

The Afghan Whigs, Harmar 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $30-$130; 407-246-1419.

Apocalyptica Plays Metallica 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $38.50; 407-934-2583.

Thursday, Sept. 7

Dark Tranquility, Warbringer, Striker, Sons of Ragnar, Atlas 7 pm; The Haven, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $20-$65; 407-673-2712.

Saturday, Sept. 9

Adam Ant 6 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $30-$130; 407-648-8363.

Paramore 8 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $38.50; 844-513-2014.

Smokin' Torpedoes 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Sunday, Sept. 10

Bryan Adams 8 pm; Orlando Amphitheater, 4603 W. Colonial Drive; $43-$225; 407-295-3247.

Wednesday, Sept. 13

Carol Stein & Friends 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-636-9951.

Thursday, Sept. 14

Larry Fuller Trio 8 pm; Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts, 1905 Kentucky Ave., Winter Park; $20; 407-636-9951.

Tove Lo, Daye Jack 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $27.50-$47.50; 407-228-1220.

Monday, Sept. 18

Melvins
  • Melvins

The Melvins 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20; 407-246-1419.

Thursday, Sept. 21

Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, Joywave 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $33.50-$40.50; 407-351-5483.

Friday, Sept. 22

Charlie Zaa 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $47.25; 407-934-2583.

Earthdance Florida through Monday, Sept. 25; Maddox Ranch, 2505 W. Bella Vista St., Lakeland; $20-$889; 863-255-4817.

Sunday, Sept. 24

Epica, Lacuna Coil, Insomnium, Elantris 6 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $26.50-$40; 407-228-1220.

Misterwives, Smallpools, Vinyl Theatre 5 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $26.50-$30; 407-648-8363.

Monday, Sept. 25

Memento Mori 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Orlando Weekly. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Orlando Weekly, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at feedback@orlandoweekly.com.

Orlando Weekly works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of Central Florida.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep Orlando’s true free press free.