News & Features » News

FALL GUIDE CALENDAR


Wondering how to have some adventures of your own this fall? Here's our handy list of autumnal events to keep you occupied until you hear the jingle bells ring! (Remember, this information might change, so double-check our online calendar to verify the information, and to see more events. www.orlandoweekly.com/calendar)

Fall Guide Events Calendar
Jump to:
Halloween
Music
Theater
Comedy
Dance
Opera
Film
Art
Events
Learning
Civics
Literary
Family
Sports

HALLOWEEN

Through Nov. 2

  • Mickey’s Not-So-Scary Halloween Party Disney tames down the scariness, turning the park into a G-rated celebration of the spooky season. 7 pm various nights; Magic Kingdom; $32.95-$38.95; (407) 934-7639.

Through Nov. 3

  • Halloween Horror Nights Universal Studios brings legendary horror-film characters Jason, Leatherface and Freddy Krueger together for the annual fright fest. 6:30 pm various nights; Universal Studios at Universal Orlando; $64.95; (407) 363-8000.

Oct. 6-31

  • Halloween Spooktacular The theme park celebrates the season with special activities and shows. 9 am-8 pm Saturday-Sunday; SeaWorld, 7007 SeaWorld Drive; $64.95; (407) 363-2613.

Oct. 7

  • Jack-O-Lantern: A Holiday Tradition in Clay Doug Bringle teaches students how to make unique jack-o-lantern candle holders in this all-ages workshop. 1 pm; Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd; $120; (407) 671-1886.

Oct. 13-27

  • Halloween Costume Sale The Mount Dora Theatre Company opens its costume closet to the public to benefit the IceHouse Theatre. 10 am-2 pm Saturday; IceHouse Theatre, 1100 N. Unser St., Mount Dora; free; (352) 383-4616.

Oct. 19

  • Ghost Stories Outdoor event where storytellers spin spooky stories fit for listeners of all ages. 7:30 pm; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave.; $9; (407) 246-2620.

Oct. 19-21

  • Screamfest 2007 Mingle with other lovers of horror movies at this annual convention headlined by Robert Englund, the actor who played Freddy Krueger. 5 pm Friday, 11 am Saturday-Sunday; Wyndham Orlando Resort, 8001 International Drive; $25-$35; (954) 258-7852.

Oct. 20-28

  • Zoo Boo Bash All-ages party with hayrides, demonstrations and activities. 9 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Central Florida Zoological Park, 3755 N. US Highway 17-92, Sanford; $5.95-$9.95; (407) 323-4450.

Oct. 25

  • Broken Speech Dead Poetry Slam Locals impersonate dead poets for creepy contest. 9:30 pm; Stardust Video and Coffee, 1842 E. Winter Park Road; free; (407) 623-3393.

Oct. 26

  • Halloween Wine Tasting and Costume Party Masquerade event with more than 20 wines plus food, live music and a costume contest. 6:30 pm; Whole Foods Market, 1989 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $10; (407) 673-8788.

Oct. 26-27

  • Howling Halloween 2007 Nighttime tour of “Hell Ranch,” as well as food and entertainment. 7 pm Friday-Saturday; Forever Florida, 4755 N. Kenansville Road, St. Cloud; $10; (407) 957-9794.
  • The Haunted Walk Test your courage at the Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp annual event, which features a ghoulish tour through the area and its haunted houses. 7 pm Friday-Saturday; Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp, Cassadaga Road and Stevens Street, Cassadaga; $10; (386) 228-2880.

Oct. 26-31

  • Rocky Horror Picture Show Screening/performance of the cult film by the Rich Weirdos. Midnight Friday-Saturday and Tuesday; Universal Cineplex 20, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $8; (407) 354-5998.

Oct. 27

  • Masquerade Party The revamped hangout holds a spooky holiday bash with live music. 7 pm; McWells Restaurant and Bar, 4757 S. Orange Ave.; $15-$20; (407) 855-4006.
  • Nightmare Off Broadway Street party and arts and crafts show with costume contests and a ghost walking tour. 6 pm-10 pm; Toho Square, Pleasant Street and Darlington Avenue, Kissimmee; free; (407) 846-4643.
  • Plazaween Holiday block party featuring extravagant costumes and entertainment on two stages. 5 pm; Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free-$6; (407) 849-9904.
  • Spooktacular Community celebration with music, pinatas, contests, pumpkin carving and a costume parade. 5 pm; Avalon Park Town Center, 13001 Founders Square Drive; free; (407) 658-6565.
  • Spooky Skate Costumed ice-skating session for extra thrills and chills. 2 pm and 7 pm; RDV Sportsplex, 8701 Maitland Summit Blvd., Maitland; $6.48-$9.29; (407) 916-2550.

Oct. 28

  • Park Avenue Pet Costume Contest and Fall Festival of the Dog Seventh annual pet event, with pet-inspired artwork, a costume contest and activities to benefit Greyhound Pets of America Greater Orlando and Friends of Fleet Peeples Park. 11 am; Central Park, North Park Avenue and West Morse Boulevard, Winter Park; $5; (407) 644-2969.

Oct. 30

  • Army of Darkness Screening of the 1992 tongue-in-cheek horror film. 9:30 pm; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $5; (407) 629-0054.
  • Zombie Dance Transform into the living dead for event presented by A Comic Shop, with music by Hydrosonic. 9 pm; Back Booth, 37 W. Pine St.; $5; (407) 332-9636.

Oct. 31

  • Austin’s Halloween Party Spooky celebration with a costume contest, pumpkin carving, scary art and entertainment. 9 pm; Austin Coffee and Film, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; free; (407) 975-3364.
  • Halloween at Cranes Roost Annual celebration with contests, booths, trick or treating and live music. 5 pm; Cranes Roost Park, Shore Crest Drive and North Lake Boulevard, Altamonte Springs; free; (407) 571-8863.
  • Halloween Party Holiday bash with a costume contest and spooky show by the Footlight Players. 8 pm; Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 425-7571.
  • Halloween Street Party Downtown celebration of dressing up, getting down and celebrating the spirits with plenty of alcoholic spirits. 7 pm; Downtown Orlando, Church Street and Orange Avenue; $6-$10; (407) 649-4270.
  • Plazaween Holiday block party with extravagant costumes and live entertainment on two stages. 5 pm; Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free-$6; (407) 849-9904.
  • Spooky Hollow Holiday street party with games, prizes and a costume contest. 6 pm; downtown Sanford, West First Street and South Park Avenue; free; (407) 330-5697

MUSIC

Oct. 4

  • Megadeth, In This Moment, The Confession 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $28.50-$31.50; (407) 934-2583.
  • Porcupine Tree 6 pm; Park Ave CDs, 2916 Corrine Drive; free; (407) 447-7275.
  • Today Is the Day, Taipan, Defcon 4, Christine 7 pm; Back Booth, 37 W. Pine St.; $10-$12; (407) 999-2570.

Oct. 5

  • Dashboard Confessional, Augustana, John Ralston 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $26.50-$30; (407) 934-2583.
  • Liza Minnelli 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $85-$125; (407) 351-5483.

Oct. 6

  • Dashboard Confessional, Augustana, John Ralston 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $26.50-$30; (407) 934-2583.
  • Legends of Doo Wop 7:30 pm; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $25-$35; (407) 321-8111.
  • Second Hand Serenade, Permanent Me 4 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $12; (407) 246-1419.
  • Velvet Revolver, Alice in Chains 7 pm; Ford Amphitheater, Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $25-$55; (813) 740-2446.

Oct. 7

  • Blindside, Edison Glass 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $16.50; (407) 246-1419.
  • Tiger Army, Street Dogs 6 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $13; (407) 872-0066.

Oct. 8

  • Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra: The Mozart Family Grand Tour, 1763-1766 7 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $27-$37; (407) 849-2020.

Oct. 9

  • Boys Like Girls, All Time Low, The Audition 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; all ages; $13.50-$23.50; (407) 934-2583.
  • Del Tha Funky Homosapien, Devin the Dude, Bukue One 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $29; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 10

  • Rocky Votolato, The Great Depression 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$12; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 11

  • Bonde do Role 10 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; (407) 872-0066.
  • Cannibal Corpse, The Black Dahlia Murder, The Red Chord, Goatwhore, The Absence 5:30 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $19-$21; (407) 872-0066.

Oct. 12

  • Casablanca Big Band Concert 8 pm; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Irlo Bronson Highway, Kissimmee; $15; (407) 846-6257.
  • Ne-Yo, Sean Kingston 7 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $35-$55; (407) 823-6006.
  • The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble 8 pm; Rollins College, Tiedtke Concert Hall, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $30-$40; (407) 646-2182.
  • Twiztid 5 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $20; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 13

  • Chevelle, Fair to Midland, Tyler Read 7:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22.50-$35; (407) 934-2583.
  • The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble 11 am; Rollins College, Tiedtke Concert Hall, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $15; (407) 646-2182.

Oct. 14

  • Caribou, Born Ruffians 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; (407) 246-1419.
  • Clint Black 7 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $40-$69.50; (321) 242-2219.
  • Minus the Bear 6 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $17; (407) 872-0066.
  • Puddle of Mudd, Saliva 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Down-town Disney West Side; all ages; $22.50-$60; (407) 934-2583.
  • The Orlando Chorale: A Classical Autumn 3 pm; Florida United Methodist Church, 142 E. Jackson St.; free; (407) 786-8624.

Oct. 15

  • Jesu, Wolves in the Throne Room 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $12; (407) 246-1419.
  • New Found Glory, Senses Fail, Set Your Goals 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $18.50-$22.50; (407) 954-2583.

Oct. 16

  • The Academy Is, Sherwood, Armor for Sleep, The Rocket Summer 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $18.99-$22; (407) 934-2583.

Oct. 19

  • Latin American Cultural Festival: Orlando Sanchez and Akangana 8 pm; Orlando Expo Centre, 500 W. Livingston St.; free; (407) 823-1174.
  • Saosin, Norma Jean, Alexisonfire, Envy on the Coast 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $13.50-$15.50; (407) 934-2583.

Oct. 20

  • Cat Power, Dirty Delta Blues 6 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $25-$27; (407) 872-0066.
  • Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra: Marvin Hamlisch’s Night at the Movies 2 pm and 8 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $15-$62; (407) 849-2020.
  • Static-X, Shadows Fall, Divine Heresy 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22.50-$60; (407) 934-2583.

Oct. 21

  • Brooks and Dunn, Alan Jackson 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $45-$89; (407) 823-6006.
  • Hanson 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $30-$35; (407) 954-2583.
  • Job for a Cowboy, Behemoth, Gojira, Beneath the Massacre 6 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $25-$27; (407) 954-2583.

Oct. 22

  • Blues Traveler 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $27-$29.50; (407) 954-2583.

Oct. 23

  • Maroon 5, The Hives 7:30 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St.; $40.50-$50.50; (407) 849-2020.
  • Saves the Day, Single File, Dr. Manhattan 5:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$17; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 24

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $19.50-$21.50; (407) 954-2583.
  • Georgie James, La Loup 10 pm; Taste Restaurant, 717 W. Smith St.; $10; (407) 835-0646.
  • Voodoo Glow Skulls, Left Alone 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 26

  • Circa Survive, Ours, Fear Before the March of Flames, Dear and the Headlights 5 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $15; (407) 872-0066.
  • Rock for the Cure: Soul Asylum, Cori Yarckin 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $35-$37.50; (407) 934-2583.
  • Summerbirds in the Cellar CD Release Party 6 pm; Back Booth, 37 W. Pine St.; $10; (407) 999-2570.

Oct. 27

  • Archangel 9 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $35; (407) 954-2583.
  • Carmina Burana 8 pm; Rollins College, Knowles Memorial Chapel, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $20-$45; (407) 646-2182.
  • Mat Kearney 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 28

  • Elliott Yamin, The Last Goodnight, Josh Hoge 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22-$60; (407) 934-2583.
  • Robbers on High Street, Great Northern 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $10; (407) 246-1419.

Oct. 30

  • She Wants Revenge 7 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $20; (407) 872-0066.

Oct. 31

  • Juliette and the Licks, Scissors for Lefty 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15; (407) 246-1419.
  • Lights Resolve 12:30 pm; Park Ave. CDs Jr., UCF Student Union, Suite 102A; free; (407) 282-1616.
  • Motion City Soundtrack, Mae, Anberlin, Metro Station 5:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $18-$28.50; (407) 934-2583.
  • The Killer Robots, Protomen 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $7; (407) 246-1419.

Nov. 1

  • UCF Homecoming Concert: Fall Out Boy, Gym Class Heroes, Plain White T’s, Cute Is What We Aim For 7 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $30; (407) 823-6006.
  • Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band 8 pm; Ford Amphiteatre, Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $32-$122; (813) 740-2446.
  • My So-Called Friend 12:30 pm; Park Ave. CDs Jr., UCF Student Union, Suite 102A; free; (407) 282-1616.

Nov. 2

  • King Khan, Jacuzzi Boys, Slippery Slopes 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub, 106 Lake Ave., Maitland; $8; (407) 645-0069.
  • Mutemath 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; all ages; $15-$17.50; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 3

  • Jean-Philippe Collard 8 pm; Rollins College, Tiedtke Concert Hall, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $30-$40; (407) 646-2182.
  • Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band 8 pm; Ford Amphiteatre, Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $32-$122; (813) 740-2446.
  • Menomena, Illinois 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $12; (407) 246-1419.
  • Moshfest 2007 2 pm; The Dungeon, 6440 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 292-5655.
  • Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra: Symphonic Sorcery 8 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $15-$62; (407) 849-2020.

Nov. 4

  • Chris Cornell 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $39-$55; (407) 351-5483.
  • Reverend Horton Heat 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $24.50-$27.50; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 5

  • As I Lay Dying 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $18.50-$23; (407) 954-2583.
  • Big D and the Kids Table, Whole Wheat Bread, The AKAs, The Fenwicks 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $12-$15; (407) 246-1419.

Nov. 6

  • Say Anything, Hellogoodbye 6 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $20-$25; (407) 351-5483.
  • Underoath, Every Time I Die, Poison the Well, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $18.50-$30; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 7

  • Anti*Pop 2007: Busdriver, Daedelus, Anti MC 9 pm; AKA Lounge, 68 E. Pine St.; $10; (407) 839-3707.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: David Bazan, Jim Fairchild 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $15; (407) 246-1419.

Nov. 8

  • Anti*Pop 2007: The Bravery 7 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $12; (407) 872-0066.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: Unknown Hinson 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; (407) 246-1419.

Nov. 9

  • Against Me, Sage Francis, World Inferno Friendship Society, Cobra Skulls 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $15-$17.50; (407) 954-2583.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: Aesop Rock, Blockhead, Black Moth Super Rainbow 8 pm; The Social Pavilion, 10 W. Washington St.; $15; (407) 246-1419.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: IAMX 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $12; (407) 246-1419.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: MC Chris 9 pm; AKA Lounge, 68 E. Pine St.; $12; (407) 839-3707.
  • Anti*Pop 2007: Spoon, The Stills 7 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; all ages; $20: (407) 872-0066.

Nov. 10

  • Blue October, Shiny Toy Guns, Yellowcard, Lovedrug 6:15 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $34-$37; (407) 934-2583.
  • Queen Latifah 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $55-$75; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 10-11

  • Bang Music Festival 11 am; Bayfront Amphitheater, 301 N. Biscayne Blvd., Miami; $75-$450; (305) 358-5885.

Nov. 11

  • Badfish 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $15-$17; (407) 934-2583.
  • Bergen Philharmonic 3 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $30-$90; (407) 849-2020.
  • Down 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $25-$30; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 12

  • Chiodos, Emery, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, The Devil Wears Prada 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $14-$16.50; (407) 954-2583.
  • Tegan and Sara 7 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25; (407) 228-1220.

Nov. 13

  • Buck 65 10:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10-$12; (407) 246-1419.
  • Keller Williams and the WMDs 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $19.50-$53; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 14

  • Pat Monahan 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $25-$35; (407) 351-5483.
  • Three Mo’ Divas 8 pm; King Center for the Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $28-$58; (321) 242-2219.

Nov. 15

  • Diamond Rocks! 8 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $15; (407) 228-1220.
  • Nightwish, Paradise Lost 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22.50-$27.50; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 16

  • Bob Weir, Ratdog 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $33.50; (407) 954-2583.
  • Florida Classic Battle of the Bands 7 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St.; $16-$26; (407) 849-2020.
  • The Spill Canvas, Meg and Dia, Play Radio Play, Treaty of Paris 5 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $13-$15; (407) 872-0066.
  • Tori Amos 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $35-$49.50; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 17

  • Florida Classic Weekend Block Party: Trick Daddy, Lil’ Wayne, Boosie 7 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $39.99-$69.99; (407) 872-0066.
  • Prefuse 73 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15; (407) 246-1419.
  • Slightly Stoopid, Fishbone, The Supervillains 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $25; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 18

  • Breaking Benjamin, Skindred, Sum 41, Seether, Finger Eleven, Nonpoint, Drowing Pool, Fiction Plane, Operator 11:30 am; Tinker Field, 287 S. Tampa Ave.; $40; (407) 849-2020.
  • Tori Amos 7 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $49.75-$54.75; (321) 242-2219.

Nov. 19

  • Coheed and Cambria, Clutch, The Fall of Troy 6:30 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $26-$28; (407) 954-2583.

Nov. 23

  • Electric 6, Willowz, The Golden Dogs 9 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13; (407) 246-1419.

Nov. 24

  • Brand New, Thrice, Mewithoutyou 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22.50-$27; (407) 934-2583.
  • HIM, Bleeding Through 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $28-$35; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 25

  • Brand New, Thrice, Mewithoutyou 6 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $22.50-$27; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 27

  • Amon Amarth, Sonic Syndicate, Himsa, Decapitated 6:30 pm; Club Firestone, 578 N. Orange Ave.; $18.50-$20.50; (407) 954-2583.

Nov. 30

  • Billy Ray Cyrus 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $27.50-$40; (407) 351-5483.

Dec. 4

  • Joe Bonamassa 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $30-$45; (407) 351-5483.

Dec. 9

  • Tony Bennett 7 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $60-$115; (321) 242-2219.

Dec. 10

  • Jethro Tull 8 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St.; $40.50-$60.50; (407) 849-2020.
  • Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra: Splendors of the Baroque 7 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $27-$37; (407) 849-2020.

Dec. 11

  • Chemlab, U.S.S.A., Skeleton Key 7 pm; Back Booth, 37 W. Pine St.; $15; (407) 999-2570.

Dec. 14

  • Erick Morillo 9 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; $35-$100; (407) 934-2583.

Dec. 21

  • The Ten Tenors 8 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $25-$45; (321) 242-2219.

Dec. 28-29

  • Toxic Audio 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $23-$27; (407) 321-8111.

THEATER

Through Oct. 6

  • The World Goes ‘Round John Kander and Fred Ebb’s award-winning showcase of eclectic songs and comedy numbers. 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711B Orange Ave., Winter Park; $22-$30; (407) 645-0145.

Through Oct. 7

  • A Comedy of Errors Shakespeare comedy directed by Patrick Flick about twin brothers with twin servants who unknowingly land in the same town. 7 pm Wednesday-Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Orlando Shakespeare Theatre, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20-$37; (407) 447-1700.
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Five children visit a mysterious candymaker in this Dave Lee-directed production that stays true to the original Roald Dahl classic. 7 pm Friday, 2 pm and 7 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $15; (407) 896-7365
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Andrew Lloyd Webber musical journey through Biblical Egypt. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Irlo Bronson Highway, Kissimmee; $20; (407) 846-6257.

Through Oct. 13

  • VarieTEASE Carnivale Babybluestar Productions and the Invisible Arts Project team up to bring back this decadent show from the Fringe. 7:30 pm Saturday; Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 454-8478.

Through Oct. 14

  • South Pacific Rodgers and Hammerstein’s musical about romance on a Pacific island during WWII. 11 am Wednesday-Thursday, 6 pm Friday, 11 am and 6 pm Saturday, 4:30 pm Sunday; Starlight Theatre, 3376 Edgewater Drive; $46-$51; (407) 843-6275.

Through Oct. 21

  • The Heidi Chronicles Wendy Wasserstein’s play about one woman’s life and the role of women through the decades. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 105 S. Magnolia Ave.; $24-$26; (407) 297-8788.

Through Nov. 1

  • Respect: A Musical Journey of Women Cabaret-style songs capture the growth of women through the 20th century. 7 pm Friday, 3:30 pm Sunday; Rivership Romance, 433 N. Palmetto Ave., Sanford; $46.25; (407) 321-5091.

Sept. 27-Oct. 7

  • Company Married couples and singles try to balance life, friendship and romance in this Tony Award-winning musical. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2pm Sunday; Seminole Community College Fine Arts Theatre, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; $6; (407) 708-2040.
  • Largo Desolato A nervous political writer attempts to distinguish friends from enemies in a police state. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; UCF Black Box Theatre, 12501 Research Parkway; $15; (407) 823-1500.

Sept. 28-Oct. 6

  • Equus A therapist tries to understand the mind of a boy who has blinded six horses. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 4 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Annie Russell Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $17-$19; (407) 646-2145.

Sept. 29

  • 2007-2008 Season Opening Gala Special production of A Comedy of Errors plus a dinner and auctions to benefit the theater. 6 pm; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $200-$250; (407) 447-1700.
  • Las Vegas Revue Impersonators bring to life Vegas favorites like Elvis, Tom Jones and Barbara Streisand. 7:30 pm; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $25-$35; (407) 321-8111.

Oct. 5-31

  • Return to the Forbidden Planet Theatre Downtown presents Bob Carlton’s musical adaptation of Shakespeare’s The Tempest mashed with sci-fi classic Forbidden Planet. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Theatre Downtown, 2113 N. Orange Ave.; $18; (407) 841-0083.

Oct. 10-Nov. 11

  • Shylock A one-man show tackles racism, censorship and self-discovery through the loutish character from The Merchant of Venice. 7 pm Wednesday-Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins Street; $20-$37; (407) 447-1700.

Oct. 12-Nov. 11

  • The Emperor’s New Clothes A young king learns that looks aren't everything in Hans Christian Andersen classic. 7 pm Friday, 2 pm and 7 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $15; (407) 896-7365.

Oct. 13

  • Circus Circus Show The Footlight Players go all out for Pride weekend. Midnight; Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 425-7571.

Oct. 15

  • Summer’s End Women Playwrights’ Initiative reading of the Martha Humphreys play about two cousins growing up during the Vietnam War. 7 pm; Studio Theatre, 398 W. Amelia St.; $3; (407) 380-1812.

Oct. 18-Nov. 25

  • Fiddler on the Roof Retelling of the classic musical of a Russian Jewish family’s struggle with cultural changes as their daughters marry. 11 am Wednesday-Thursday, 6 pm Friday, 11 am and 6 pm Saturday, 4:30 pm Sunday; Starlight Theatre, 3376 Edgewater Drive; $46-$51; (407) 843-6275.

Oct.18-28

  • The Most Happy Fella A middle-aged immigrant woos a waitress by sending her a picture of a handsome young friend. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; UCF Conservatory Theatre, 12501 Research Parkway; $15; (407) 823-1500.

Oct. 19-21

  • All Hallows 10 for-the-Fringe A night of spooky short plays and costume contest to benefit the Orlando International Fringe Festival. 7 pm Friday, 6 pm Sunday; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 648-0077.
  • What You Don’t Know About Women Cabaret about the “can’t live with them, can’t live without them” qualities of the fairer sex. 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711B Orange Ave., Winter Park; $22-$30; (407) 645-0145.

Oct. 19-28

  • Totally Electric The musical journey of an ’80s high school choir trying to make it through their last semester. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Irlo Bronson Highway, Kissimmee; $12-$20; (407) 846-6257.

Oct. 20-Nov. 17

  • The Secret Garden A young girl is sent away from her home and discovers a garden and old family mysteries. 2 pm Saturday, 4:30 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $10; (407) 447-1700.

Oct. 23-28

  • Mamma Mia! A woman embarks on a quest to learn the identity of her father on the eve of her wedding, set to the music of ABBA. 8 pm Tuesday, 2 pm and 8 pm Wednesday, 8 pm Thursday-Friday, 2 pm and 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $37.50-$67.50; (321) 242-2219.
  • The Wedding Singer Broadway Across America presents the musical tale of Robbie Hart, who suffers through heartbreak to find true love, in this stage adaptation of the Adam Sandler film. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm and 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm and 6:30 pm Sunday; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $35-$64; (407) 849-2020.

Oct. 25-28

  • Desdemona: A Play About a Handkerchief Pulitzer Prize-winner Paula Vogel reimagines Othello to highlight the changing perceptions of women through the ages. 8 pm Thursday-Friday, 2 pm and 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Fred Stone Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; (407) 646-2145.

Oct. 26-Nov. 4

  • Little Shop of Horrors Seymour and Audrey fall in love in the musical despite the alien plant devouring their friends. 7:30 pm Wednesday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Valencia Community College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; $10; (407) 582-2900.

Oct. 27-28

  • Blue Champagne The Fab Follies perform a cabaret-style musical stage show. 3 pm Saturday-Sunday; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $12-$18; (407) 321-8111.

Nov 4-6

  • Project Spotlight’s Fall One-Act Festival Students perform in a collection of plays created, directed and produced by their peers. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; UCF Black Box Theatre, 12501 Research Parkway; $15; (407) 823-1500.

Nov. 8-18

  • The Piano Lesson A 1930s African-American family finds strength in an old piano. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; UCF Conservatory Theatre, 12501 Research Parkway; $15; (407) 823-1500.

Nov. 9-11

  • Tom Sawyer Mark Twain’s beloved story about a troublesome boy’s adventures. 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $12-$15; (407) 321-8111.

Nov. 9-17

  • Gypsy Musical about a backstage mother who grooms her daughter to be the queen of burlesque. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 4 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Annie Russell Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $17-$19; (407) 646-2145.

Nov. 9-18

  • Tomato Plant Girl A young girl learns to stand up for herself when she meets a new friend in her garden. 7:30 pm Friday, 2:30 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $15; (407) 896-7365.
  • Urinetown Broadway-derived musical parody, set in a future in which even the simple pleasure of relieving oneself carries a price. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2pm Sunday; Seminole Community College Fine Arts Theatre, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; $6; (407) 708-2040.

Nov. 9-Dec. 2

  • The Spitfire Grill A small town in Wisconsin receives a visitor who teaches the townspeople about redemption and compassion. 7:30 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Icehouse Theatre, 1100 N. Unser St., Mount Dora; $20; (352) 383-4616.

Nov. 15-Dec. 23

  • She Loves Me Two enemies are unaware that they are secret pen pals who met through a personal ad. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 105 South Magnolia Ave.; $28; (407) 297-8788.

Nov. 16-17

  • The Witnesses Musical journey through the beginning of the Christian Church through the eyes of apostles Peter and Paul. 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$35; (407) 228-1220.

Nov. 17

  • Smokey Joe’s Café Nine friends reunite at their favorite hangout and reminisce about the past. 7:30 pm; Helen Stairs Theatre, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $25-$35; (407) 321-8111.

Nov. 27-Dec. 2

  • Capitol Steps The political satire performing group takes musical jabs at our country’s past, present and future officials. 7:30 pm Tuesday-Friday, 4 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday, 4 pm Sunday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $37.50-$67.50; (321) 242-2219.

Dec. 4-9

  • My Fair Lady Broadway Across America presents the Lerner and Loewe classic musical about the sophistication of Eliza Doolittle. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm and 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm and 6:30 pm Sunday; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $37-$66; (407) 849-2020.

COMEDY

Oct. 11-13

  • Defending the Caveman Comedian Rob Becker’s one-man show about the gender gap through the ages. 3 pm and 7:30 pm Thursday, 2 pm and 8:30 pm Saturday, 5 pm and 8:30 pm Sunday; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $37; (407) 228-1220.

Oct. 14

  • Sinbad The comedian has starred in may films, including Houseguest and Coneheads. 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $33; (407) 351-5483.

Oct. 18

  • Last Comic Standing Live Finalists of the NBC stand-up comedy competition. 8 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $27.50-$35; (407) 849-2020.

Oct. 27

  • Sarah Silverman Star of Comedy Central’s The Sarah Silverman Program. 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $45-$55; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 2

  • Stephen Lynch The singing comedian tours to promote Craig Machine. 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; $28; (407) 351-5483.

Nov. 2-3

  • Jeff Alan and Anthony Griffith Uplifting comedy about the humor that can come from a happy marriage. 2 pm and 7:30 pm Friday, 4 pm and 7:30 pm Saturday; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$25; (407) 228-1220.

Nov. 8

  • Doug Stanhope The bitingly sarcastic comic performs his routine about drugs, sex and his run for president. 8 pm; Back Booth, 37 W. Pine St.; $12; (407) 999-2570

DANCE

Oct. 7

  • Entre Amigos Raquel Tacon and her flamenco dance troupe perform as part of the Latin American Cultural Festival. 3 pm; Nicholson School of Communications, University of Central Florida, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; (407) 823-1174.

Oct. 12-14

  • Happenstance Dance Concert Eliza Harwood-Watson, Casey Saxon, Leaia Caver and other modern choreographers and dancers take to the stage to produce fresh material. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Harwood-Watson Dance Studios, 820A Lake Baldwin Lane; $15; (407) 228-0005.
  • Orlando Ballet Pops Season-opening celebration with performances of Shake It Up, The Envelope and Celts. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $12-$65; (407) 849-2020.

Oct. 20

  • Beat the Move Voci Dance performs to the works of Beat poet/musician Ken Nordine. 2 pm; Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.; free; (407) 823-0054.

Nov. 3

  • One Night Stand Voci Dance, along with guest choreographers, interpret the works of visual artist Rick Jones and composer Simon Henneman. 8 pm; CityArts Factory, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $18; (407) 616-8775.
  • VOW: Voices of Women The Center for Contemporary Dance interprets experiences of women into this benefit for Planned Parenthood of Greater Orlando. 2 pm and 7 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $60; (407) 872-6838.

Nov. 9-11

  • A Collaborative Stand Voci Dance, along with guest choreographers, interpret the works of visual artist Rick Jones and composer Simon Henneman. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Irlo Bronson Highway, Kissimmee; $18; (407) 616-8775.

Nov. 15

  • Ballet Folklorico de Mexico Dancers tell traditional Mexican folk tales through music and dance. 8 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $25-$38; (321) 242-2219.

Nov. 29

  • Georgian State Dance Company The international group incorporates elaborate swordplay and acrobatic maneuvers into its show. 8 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $30-$36; (321) 242-2219.

Dec. 12-15

  • World Salsa Championships Third annual competition featuring the top dancers in a variety of styles. 8 pm Wednesday, 6 pm Thursday-Saturday; Disney’s Coronado Springs Resort and Campground; $45-$125; (888) 877-4445.

OPERA

Nov. 16-20

  • Don Giovanni The Orlando Opera opens its 50th anniversary season with Mozart’s tale of love and lust in Spanish-controlled New Orleans. 6:30 pm Friday, 12:30 pm Sunday, 6 pm Tuesday; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $25-$250; (407) 426-1700.

Nov. 17

  • Concert of Arias Current and former Orlando Opera singers perform together. 7 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $25-$100; (407) 426-1717.
  • Orlando Opera Behind-the-Scenes Look-in Resident artists demonstrate the elements of opera and how a show is put together. 10 am-4 pm; Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; free; (407) 426-1717

FILM

Oct. 7

  • Bam Bam and Celeste Screening of the Margaret Cho film about two unique best friends stuck in a bland Midwestern town. 10 am; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $10-$15; (407) 896-8431.
  • Winslow Homer: Society and Solitude The Steven Ross documentary about the life and work of the famous artist. 3 pm; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave.; $5; (407) 646-2526.

Oct. 11

  • Popcorn Flicks Outdoor screening of Ghostbusters. 8 pm; Central Park, North Park Avenue and West Morse Boulevard, Winter Park; free; (407) 629-0054.

Oct. 12

  • Frances: A Mother Divine Documentary about the famous drag queen who was Divine’s mother. 7 pm; Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $10; (407) 425-7571.

Oct. 16

  • El Violin Film about a man and his grandson who use their musical skills to engage in guerilla warfare against a rebel army; for the Latin American Cultural Festival. 6 pm; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $9; (407) 823-1174.

Oct. 18-20

  • Orlando Hispanic Film Festival Inaugural event with film screenings, panel discussions and networking events. Various times Thursday-Saturday; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $8-$125; (321) 274-1570.

Oct. 20-21

  • Gay Orlando Film Festival The people behind GayOrlando.com present screenings of Boy Culture, For the Bible Tells Me So, Gymnast and Outing Riley. Various times Saturday-Sunday; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $10-$60; (407) 896-8431.

Oct. 25

  • Lunafest Nine award-winning short films by, for and about women presented by Women in Film & Television Florida. 6 pm; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave.; $15; (407) 246-2620.

Nov. 8

  • Popcorn Flicks Outdoor screening of The Incredible Shrinking Man. 7 pm; Central Park, North Park Avenue and West Morse Boulevard, Winter Park; free; (407) 629-0054.

Nov. 8-11

  • Orlando Film Festival Screenings of independent, children’s and short films at downtown venues; see www.orlandofilmfest.com for a complete schedule. Various times Thursday-Sunday; CityArts Factory, 29 S. Orange Ave.; free.

Nov. 18-19

  • Jewish Film Festival Annual presentation brings four Jewish films, in conjunction with the Jewish Community Center of Greater Orlando. Various times Sunday-Monday; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $9-$55; (407) 629-0054.

Dec. 8-9

  • Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase 16th annual forum for film and video artists from around the state to screen their creations. 12:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $5; (407) 629-0054.

ART

OPENINGS/EVENTS

Oct. 4

  • Urban Art Experience: ‘80s Graffiti First Thursdays event remembering the greed decade with works by ìaerosol artists. 6 pm; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $5; (407) 896-4231.

Oct. 6

  • Baldwin Park Arts Festival Works by local artists, live entertainment and a fashion show. 10 am-5 pm; Baldwin Park Village Center, 1097 Bennett Road; free; (407) 896-3155.
  • Making Art Your Business Local professionals show artists the ins and outs of grant writing, web design and marketing. 10 am-5 pm; Crealdé Community Gallery, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; $75; (407) 671-1886.

Oct. 13-14

  • 34th Annual Winter Park Autumn Arts Festival Local and national artists showcase works for the annual event, with food, entertainment and workshops. 9 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Central Park, North Park Avenue and West Morse Boulevard, Winter Park; free; (407) 644-8281.

Oct. 18

  • Aperture Photographs created by local artists use light in unexpected ways. 8 pm; CityArts Factory, 29 S. Orange Ave.; free; (407) 648-7060.
  • Founding Faces: American Portraiture/American Identities William Rudolph discusses changing portrait styles in American history and the indicated societal changes. 6 pm; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.

Oct. 20

  • Photographing Historic Downtown Winter Garden A hands-on workshop and field trip led by Crealdé Executive Director Peter Schreyer and historian Kay Cappleman. 10 am-noon; Winter Garden Heritage Museum; 1 N. Main St., Winter Garden; free; (407) 656-5544.

Oct. 20-21

  • Maitland Rotary Art Festival 31st annual show and sale of fine arts and crafts created by local artists to benefit the Maitland Rotary. 9 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Lake Lily Park, 641 S. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; (407) 263-5218.

Oct. 21

  • Art Farm Local artists sell their wares at this miniature festival aimed at raising arts awareness. 10 am-4 pm; Lake Eola Park, East Central Boulevard and North Eola Drive; free; (407) 648-7060
  • Artist on Art: Nancy Jay The Crealdé director discusses her favorite piece at the museum. 3 pm; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.

Oct. 27

  • Free Grant Workshop Crealdé Executive Director Pete Schreyer leads seventh annual event about how to get art grants. 2 pm; Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; (407) 671-1886.

Nov. 1

  • Wood You Believe First Thursdays event showcasing sculptural works by the Central Florida Woodturners. 6 pm; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $5; (407) 896-4231.

Nov. 2

  • INsideOUT (artist reception) Works by visual artist Paul Pfeiffer, choreographer Sarah Skaggs and author Gioia Timpanelli. 7 pm; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; $10; (386) 427-6975.
  • Paintings and Drawings by Tendai Johnson (artist reception) The artist talks about his inspiration and his new exhibit. 7 pm; The Alice and William Jenkins Gallery, Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; (407) 671-1886.

Nov. 2-Dec. 28

  • Friday Nights at the Morse Visit the museum and enjoy art demonstrations, activities and live music. 4 pm-8 pm Friday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; (407) 645-5311.

Nov. 3-4

  • Lake Mary-Heathrow Festival of the Arts More than 200 artists exhibit works in addition to the festival’s classic car show, music and entertainment. 9 am Saturday-Sunday; Colonial Town Park, 200 Colonial Center Parkway, Lake Mary; free; (407) 444-0484.

Nov. 9-11

  • Where the Art Meets the Soul Folk Art Festival Seventh annual show, with activities and live music. 9:30 am-5:30 pm Friday-Sunday; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side; free; (407) 934-2583.

Nov. 9-11

  • Festival of the Masters Annual art festival features 200-plus visual artists, with activities and music. 9:30 pm-5:30 pm Friday-Sunday; Downtown Disney Marketplace; free; (407) 824-4321.

Nov. 17-18

  • Osceola Art Festival 41st annual festival with local and national artists. 10 am-5 pm Saturday, 10 am-4 pm Sunday; Downtown Kissimmee, Broadway and Monument Avenues; free; (407) 846-6257.

Dec. 6

  • In the Moment First Thursdays event exploring art’s new frontiers, including high-concept video and the street movement. 6 pm Thursday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $5; (407) 896-4231.

EXHIBITS

Through Oct. 7

  • Florida Citrus Labels: Crate Appeal Rare labels from the Dr. P. Philips Citrus collection; 10 am-5 pm Monday-Saturday, noon-5 pm Sunday; Orange County Regional History Center, Heritage Square; $7; (407) 836-8500.

Through Oct. 9

  • Wild About Animals Works by local artists celebrates Casselberry wildlife. 8 am-5 pm Monday-Friday; Art House, 127 Quail Pond Circle, Casselberry; free; (407) 262-7720.

Through Oct. 14

  • Dickens to Benton: Rare Books and Works on Paper from the Morse Collection Books, prints and drawings dating back to 1844, including a first edition of Charles Dickens’ Martin Chuzzlewit. 9:30 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1 pm-4 pm Sunday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free-$3; (407) 645-5311.

Through Oct. 16

  • Vision of Life Landscape and portrait paintings by Colombian painter Alberto Gomez. 8 am-9 pm Monday-Friday, noon-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; The Terrace Gallery at Orlando City Hall, 400 S. Orange Ave.; free; (407) 246-4279.

Through Oct. 18

  • Layers of Light Etched photographs by Allan Maxwell and mixed-media collages by Claudine Hellmuth. 8 am-5 pm Monday-Friday; The Mayor’s Gallery at Orlando City Hall, 400 S. Orange Ave.; free; (407) 246-4279.

Through Oct. 21

  • Colors of Life: Anita Wooten Paintings illuminating the human spirit by the late and well-respected Florida artist. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1 pm-4 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Garden, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 647-6294.

Through Oct. 27

  • Silent Voices: The Culture of Signs in the Southern Landscape Photographs by Rick Lang depicting Southern life. 9 am-5 pm Monday-Thursday, 9 am-1 pm Friday, 9 am-4 pm Saturday; Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; (407) 671-1886.

Through Oct. 28

  • 25 Years: A Directoris Favorites Director James G. Shepp hand selects works to celebrate 25 years of service. 9 am-4:30 pm Monday-Friday, noon-4:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; (407) 539-2181.

Through Oct. 31

  • Our Body: The Universe Within More than 20 bodies, 200 anatomical exhibits and reproductions of medical drawings through the ages. 10 am-6 pm Monday-Friday, 10 am-9 pm Saturday, 10 am-6 pm Sunday; Orlando Science Center, 777 E. Princeton St.; $25; (407) 514-2000.

Through Nov. 6

  • Botanical Beauties Vibrant floral paintings by Barbara Koepsell. 9 am-5 pm daily; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave.; free-$5; (407) 246-2620.

Through Nov. 18

  • The Art of the Stamp The art and stories behind more than 100 stamps on display as part of the center’s affiliation with the Smithsonian Institution. 10 am-5 pm Monday-Saturday; noon-5 pm Sunday. Orange County Regional History Center, Heritage Square; $7; (407) 836-8500.

Through Nov. 30

  • Dr. Seuss Wants You! Little-known wartime cartoons by the children’s author. 9 am-4 pm Monday-Thursday, 9 am-1 pm Friday, 1 pm-4 pm Sunday; Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center, 851 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; (407) 628-0555.

Through Dec. 30

  • Select European & American Paintings Large-scale works date back to the 16th century. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1 pm- 5 pm Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.
  • Winslow Homer: Joys of the Day More than 50 woodcut engravings by the famous artist. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Satur-day, 1 pm-5 pm Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.
  • Wonders Mixed-media works portray the beauty of marine life. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1 pm- 5 pm Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave. Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.

Through Dec. 31

  • American Portraits 19th-century paintings from the museum’s collection. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1 pm-5 pm Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $5; (407) 646-2526.

comment